Is it allowed the marriage with a boy whose grandmother is a cousin of your father?


For a year and a half I have been dating a boy and meantime I learned that my father is a cousin of his grandmother. Can we be together?

I understand that you intend to get married with that boy and the question is whether such marriage is allowed. In chapter 18 of Leviticus in the Old Testament God presents a list of family relationships that make marriage impossible because it will result in a mixture of blood, or incest. In this list is not passed as prohibited the marriage between a man and a woman if one’s parents are cousins with the other one’s grandparents. I suggest you to read the Bible yourself to be sure and have biblical reference in case you will need it later.

Translated by Felicia Rotaru